Dr. Okeny D. Modi
Dr. Okeny D. Modi
Last updated: Feb 23, 2010

Dr. Okeny D. Modi

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 19 years
  • Graduation year: 2002
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1124198049

Dr. Okeny D. Modi MD

Internist

He is located at 1600 11th Street Cogent Healthcare Of Texas, Pa in Wichita Falls, TX 76301. Can help patients with the following: Anemia, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Hiatal Hernia, Hyperlipidemia, Inguinal Hernia, Nausea and Vomiting. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1124198049. Appointment can be made via the phone number (940) 764-3983. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Okeny D. Modi, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Okeny D. Modi.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Okeny D. Modi as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 19 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Okeny D. Modi is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Okeny D. Modi is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Quantum Emergency Physicians Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Janssen $55
Relypsa $15

Other

Food and Beverage $72

Studies

Graduated in 2002

Affiliated practices

Hendrick Housecalls
1393 Ambler Avenue
Abilene, 79601 TX
(325) 670-2490

Affiliated hospitals

HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER
1900 PINE
ABILENE, 79601 TX
(325) 670-2000
GERALD CHAMPION REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
2669 SCENIC DRIVE
ALAMOGORDO, 88310 NM
(575) 443-7845

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 44 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Lowell Harvey
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1208 Brook Avenue Wichita Falls, 76301, TX
Dr. Shonalatha Sudarshan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2101 9th Street Wichita Falls, 76301, TX
Dr. Myrna Catalan De Asis
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1819 10th Street Wichita Falls, 76301, TX
Dr. Bukola Esho
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Unit B 1631 11th Street Wichita Falls, 76301, TX
Dr. Fardin Djafari
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1631 11th Street Wichita Falls, 76301, TX
Dr. Konappa H. Murthy
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1815 10th Street Wichita Falls, 76301, TX
Dr. Ashvin N. Patel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1517 10th Street Wichita Falls, 76301, TX
Dr. Mohammed Khosravi Parvari
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1501 Midwestern Parkway Suite 107 Wichita Falls, 76302, TX
Dr. Christopher Morrison
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 502 Centennial Boulevard Suite 3 Voorhees, 8043, NJ
Dr. Elmer A. Alger
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1518 10th Street Wichita Falls, 76301, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Okeny D. Modi have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Okeny D. Modi is affiliated with Hendrick Housecalls.

Where can you meet with Dr. Okeny D. Modi?

Dr. Okeny D. Modi's office is located at 1600 11th Street Cogent Healthcare Of Texas, Pa in Wichita Falls, TX 76301.

Does Dr. Okeny D. Modi accept insurance?

Dr. Okeny D. Modi is listed in-network for 19 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Okeny D. Modi affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Okeny D. Modi is affiliated with HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Okeny D. Modi treat?

Dr. Okeny D. Modi provides treatment for Anemia, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Hiatal Hernia, Hyperlipidemia, Inguinal Hernia, Nausea and Vomiting. For the full list see this list.